Milam Park Gazebo - 1993 - San Antonio, TX
This 18th-century-style gazebo was given to San Antonio by a sister city in Mexico in 1993.

City of San Antonio Website

Milam Park features a 26-foot copper-domed gazebo designed by Jalisco architect Salvador de Alba Martin with cast iron columns and railings and a cantera base.

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1993

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
La Ciudadania Y El Gobierno Del Estado de Jalisco, Mexico. Ofrecen este kiosco a la noble ciudad de San Antonio de Bexar en homenaje a la relacion, tradicion y herencia cultural de nuestros pueblos May 1993 The people and government of the state of Jalisco, Mexico offer this kiosk to the noble city of San Antonio de Bexar. In tribute to the relationship, tradition and culture inheritance of our people. May 1993.