Lewiston Meat Company - Lewistown, MT
12T E 619645 N 5213757
Possibly showing off his product, concrete block manufacturer Andrew Green faced the Green Block with concrete blocks of his own making.
Location: Montana, United States

Built in 1909 by concrete block manufacturer Andrew Green, the Green Block was built as a retail space on the ground floor and hotel, the European Hotel, on the upper floor. The ground floor was divided into two halves, originally housing a grocery store, the Lewistown Grocery Company, on one side and a butcher shop, the Lewistown Meat Company, in the other half, making the building a "one stop shopping" food store.

One of those two shops, the Lewiston Meat Company, placed this ad on Page 9 of the June 18, 1914 issue of the Fergus County Democrat.

AD goes Here
Green Block The Green Block was built in 1909, a period of great prosperity and growth in Lewistown. "Trading Post" architecture rapidly gave way to permanent masonry building in the first 10 years- of the 20th Century. Andrew Green, who manufactured concrete blocks as early as 1908, built the Green Block utilizing his "rock face" concrete blocks on the buildings' façade.

The Green Block housed the Lewistown Grocery Company, with E. K. Cherrington, F. S. Struckler and Russell P. Krieger, proprietors; the Lewistown Meat Company with Robert C. Lowman and Joseph Dugart, proprietors; and Alice and William Brownfield managed the European Hotel on the second floor.

A two story "cast stone" (in this case, the concrete was cast to look like cut stone) flat roof commercial structure with a sheet metal pediment projected above the roofline and a sheet metal entablature. Repetition of the mold marks within the facade can be seen if the facade is studied carefully. The projected "pediment" is rectangular and proportionally small; the word "Green" is displayed in raised letters and is flanked by two rosettes. The first floor is of remodeled materials; the back (southeast) wall is "giant" concrete block. The foundation is sandstone.
From the NRHP Nomination Form, Site# 127
Name of publication (required):