Rundbunker Hasselbrook - Hamburg, Germany
32U E 569982 N 5935690
[GER] Rundbunker Hasselbrook - Hamburg, Germany [ENG] Circular bunker Hasselbrook - Hamburg, Germany
Location: Hamburg, Germany

[GER] Der Rundbunker Hasselbrook (Zombeck-Turm) wurde 1941 erbaut. Besonderes Kennzeichen der Zombeck-Türme ist die spiralförmig um einen Zylinderkern gelegte Rampe im Innern des Turms, wodurch die innere Struktur der Türme einem Schneckenhaus gleicht. Die sanft ansteigende Rampe besitzt keine Stufen und dient gleichzeitig zur Erschließung und als Aufenthaltsort. Im Zylinderkern befinden sich Waschräume und Toiletten. Durch diese Gestaltung konnten die Zombeck-Türme im Vergleich zu Hochbunkern mit einer Erschließung über Treppenhäuser in begrenzter Zeit deutlich mehr Menschen aufnehmen. Zombeck-Türme wurden primär an Verkehrsknotenpunkten wie Bahnhöfen und Brücken errichtet, wo sie bei Luftalarm die schutzsuchenden Fahrgäste von angehaltenen Zügen aufnahmen.

Die Türme des Typs B I waren für 500 Personen ausgelegt, nahmen jedoch mehr als 1.000 Personen auf. Die Türme galten als splitter- und explosionssicher und besaßen eine Gasschleuse.

Zombeck-Türme sind aus Beton erbaut, besitzen jedoch meist eine Fassade aus Klinkern. Auch das kegelförmige Betondach, das Bomben abweisen soll, ist mit Dachpfannen verkleidet.

Quelle Wikipedia: (visit link)

[ENG] The circular bunker Hasselbrook (Zombeck Tower) was built in 1941. A special feature of the Zombeck towers is the ramp in the inside of the tower, which is spirally arranged around a cylinder core, making the inner structure of the towers resemble a snail shell. The gently rising ramp has no steps and at the same time serves as a development and a place to stay. Washrooms and toilets are located in the cylinder core. This design allowed the Zombeck towers to accommodate significantly more people in a limited amount of time than high bunkers with access via stairwells. Zombeck towers were erected primarily at traffic junctions such as railway stations and bridges, where they were used to record passengers searching for protection from stopped trains in the event of an air alarm.

The B I type towers were designed for 500 people, but accommodated more than 1,000 people. The towers were considered to be shatterproof and explosion-proof and had a gas lock.

Zombeck towers are made of concrete, but usually have a facade made of clinker bricks. The conical concrete roof, which is to repel bombs, is also covered with roof tiles.
Admission Fee: nor open for public