Hickory Grove Christian Church Cemetery - Youngers, MO
Gothic church in the NW corner of the county, and cemetery

County of cemetery: Callaway County
Location of cemetery: CR-299 & CR-2000, Hickory Grove Church, Youngers
Church built: 1904
Number of graves: 325 +

The church may have been built in 1904, but this cemetery existed long before that...many grave with death dates in the 1860s and 1870s.

"Organized in 1856, the original church was constructed the following year. The charter members were John E. Chappel, Daniel Mourning, Parlee Chappel, John D. Gay, Sr., John D. Bratton, Sr., E. Chrisman, John D. Gay, Nancy Riggs, Jane Chrisman, Laura Chrisman, John D. Ridgeway, and Sophia Ridgeway. Elijah E. Chrisman served the congregation as the first minister. The current building was constructed in 1904 at a cost of approximately $4,300.00 from plans drawn by O.P. Leach. James Weldon supervised the construction of the building which used volunteer labor from the congregation.

"The church is located in the far northwest corner of the county and is surrounded by agricultural lands. The lot is flat with the cemetery located just south of the church building. The cemetery contains a mix of granite and limestone markers, many with decorative icons or other ornate decoration. The stones run in long north/south rows. Directly east of the rear wall of the church is a concrete structure with attached water spigot. It is unknown if this is a cistern or has some other purpose. To the north is a small outhouse/privy building. It is frame with a low pitched gable roof." ~ Rural Churches in Callaway County, Missouri Department of Natural Resources, PDF page 376

Name of church or churchyard: Hickory Grove Christian Church

Approximate Size: Large (100+)