Historisches Kaufhaus - Freiburg, BW, Germany
32T E 414409 N 5316388
The early 16th century Historical Merchant's Hall is one of the most striking buildings in the old town of Freiburg.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

EN: The Historical Merchant's Hall served as a goods handling center, for customs clearance and as a meeting place for the merchants. It was built in the 1520s at the back of its 14th-century predecessor building. The architect is not known, but there are indications of Lienhard Müller, who was then also involved in the construction of the Minster.

The dark red building stands with the eaves side to the cathedral square. The front façade is decorated with statues of the Habsburg Emperor Maximilian I, King Philip the Fair, Emperor Charles V and Emperor Ferdinand I above the arcades. The bay windows at the corners are decorated with Habsburg coat of arms. The large hall upstairs, the Kaisersaal, is used for events. In 1946/47 it was used by the Baden Advisory Assembly and from 1947 until the merger with Württemberg in 1951, by the parliament of Baden.

DE: Das Historische Kaufhaus diente als Warenumschlagplatz, zur Zollabwicklung und als Treffpunkt der Kaufleute. Es wurde in den 1520er Jahren an der Rückseite seines Vorgängerbaus aus dem 14. Jahrhundert gebaut. Der Architekt ist nicht bekannt, aber es gibt Hinweise auf Lienhard Müller, der damals auch am Bau des Münsters beteiligt war.

Das dunkelrote Gebäude steht mit der Traufseite zum Münsterplatz. Die Frontfassade ist über den Arkaden mit Statuen der Habsburger Kaiser Maximilian I., König Philipp den Schönen, Kaiser Karl V. und Kaiser Ferdinand I. geschmückt. Die Erker an den Ecken sind mit den Habsburgischen Wappen verziert. Die grosse Halle im Obergeschoss, der Kaisersaal, wird für Veranstaltungen genutzt. 1946/47 diente es der Beratenden Landesversammlung Badens und von 1947 bis zur Fusion mit Württemberg 1951 dem Parlament des Landes Baden.
Adresse/Adress:
Münsterplatz 24