CoA Yzeure - Bendorf, RP, Germany
CoA from the french town Yzeure in Bendorf.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] "Yzeure ist eine französische Stadt mit 13.087 Einwohnern (Stand 1. Januar 2015) im Département Allier in der Region Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes. Die Stadt ist Hauptort des gleichnamigen Kantons.

Yzeure hat gallische Ursprünge. In gallo-römischer Zeit hieß es Icciodorum. Durum, Dorum und Duron erscheinen häufig in gallo-römischen Ortsbezeichnungen, das Wort ist verwandt mit dem deutschen Wort „Tür“ und bedeutet „Passage“. Es gab mehrere Ortschaften mit dem Namen Icciodurum, deren Name je nach örtlichem Dialekt verschiedene Formen annahm: Yzeures, Izeure und Issoire. Vom 1. bis zum 3. Jahrhundert war Yzeure ein Zentrum der Töpferei.

In der Karolingerzeit (8.-10. Jahrhundert) gehörte Yzeure zur Grafschaft Autun. Im 14. Jahrhundert machten die Herzöge von Bourbon das nahe Moulins zu ihrer Hauptstadt."

[EN] "Yzeure is a French city with 13,087 inhabitants (as of 1 January 2015) located in the department of Allier in the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes region, the capital of the canton of the same name.

Yzeure has Gallic origins. In Gallo-Roman times it was called Icciodorum. Durum, Dorum and Duron often appear in Gallo-Roman place names, the word is related to the German word "door" and means "passage". There were several localities called Icciodurum, whose names took different forms depending on the local dialect: Yzeures, Izeur and Issoire. From the 1st to the 3rd century, Yzeure was a center of pottery.

In the Carolingian period (8th-10th century) Yzeure belonged to the county of Autun. In the 14th century, the Dukes of Bourbon made near Moulins their capital."

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Yzeure

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
The coat of arms is located on a signpost in the Rheinstraße of the twin town Bendorf, on the distance to Yzeure is indicated with 701 km.

Material / Design: Painting (enamel) on metal

Blazon (heraldic description):
[FR] "blason de la commune de Yzeure : D’azur au pairle d’or accompagné en chef d’un casque du même ailé de gueules et accosté de deux chardons aussi d’or fleuris aussi de gueules" [EN] "Coat of arms of the commune of Yzeure: Azure a pair of gold accompanied in chief of a helmet of the same winged gules and accosted of two thistles also of gold-flowered also Gules" https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yzeure#/media/File:Blason_ville_fr_Yzeure_03.svg

Rheinstraße 56170 Bendorf