District Meet Of Odd Fellows
12T E 619667 N 5213781
Built as a lodge hall for both the Odd Fellows and the Knights of Pythias, today it is unclear whether this building continues to serve its original purpose.
Location: Montana, United States

Another of the many buildings designed by local architects Wasmansdorff and Eastman, the IOOF-KP hall has been lauded as "one of his most remarkable 'brick' buildings". It is, indeed, quite an interesting building, with its large Romanesque arches of contrasting brick, overhanging cornice with outsized modillions, molded terra cotta beltline and terra cotta pilaster capitals and bases. As was the norm, the building was built with lodge rooms above a ground floor intended as retail space to be rented as a means of income for the lodges.

The Lewistown chapter of the International Order of Oddfellows, Judith Lodge #30, was incorporated in June of 1913 and, in a somewhat uncommon partnership with the Knights of Pythias, built this three story brick lodge in 1914. Constructed by the Piper Construction, the lodge stands on the corner Main Street and First Avenue, with construction beginning in March or early April of 2014. Piper Construction's winning bid for the contract was $27,600, nearly $6,000 below the next lowest bid.

Not long after completion of the building the Odd Fellows hosted first a State Convention, then a district Convention of the Odd Fellows. The following news article briefly described the latter event, held in the lodge.
DISTRICT MEET OF ODD FELLOWS
ELEVEN LODGES OF FERGUS COUNTY WILL HAVE BIG AFFAIR IN LEWISTOWN JAN. 10

SPECIAL TRAIN IS PLANNED FOR

Fergus County Democrat | December 23, 1915, Page 1
Judith lodge No. 30, I.O.O.F., of this city is making arrangements for a big time in the circles of the Odd Fellow lodge on the night of January 10, when the district meeting of this order will be held in Lewistown, at the fraternal building of the K. P.-Odd Fellows. Fully 100 delegates from out of town points are expected to be in Lewistown for this event, and arrangements will be made for a special train from the Straw and Buffalo regions. Delegates from Roundup and Harlowton are expected here, and all of the eleven lodges in the district will be represented in a fitting manner.

The district meeting is looked forward to by local members of the lodge as a red letter event for the order and no efforts will be spared to make it a memorable event. A committee is now at work arranging the details of the affair, which will attract many visitors to Lewistown.
From the Fergus County Democrat
Type of publication: Newspaper