vue de Loches depuis la colline, Loches, France
La vue de Loches depuis la colline./ The view of Loches from the hill.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

Loches

Fr:La ville de Loches est une cité médiévale française qui possède encore la quasi-totalité de ses remparts du XIIe siècle.
Cette citadelle est l'écrin des plus beaux monuments médiévaux de Loches, à commencer par le donjon roman érigé autour de l'an Mil par Foulques Nerra. Il est l'un des plus grands et des plus anciens donjons d'Europe aujourd'hui conservés. La collégiale Saint-Ours, couverte de deux coupoles pyramidales uniques en France.

En:The town of Loches is a medieval French town that still has almost all its ramparts of the twelfth century.
This citadel is the jewel of the most beautiful medieval monuments of Loches, starting with the Roman dungeon erected around the year one thousand by Foulques Nerra. It is one of the largest and oldest preserved dungeons in Europe today. The collegiate church Saint-Ours, covered with two pyramidal cupolas unique in France.

City Name: LOCHES

View Type: Over Land