Musée de l'Ordre de Malte - Magné - France
31T E 300094 N 5137812
Installé dans les dépendances du Château de la Roche, ce musée, unique en France, est consacré à l'Ordre de Malte. Located in the outbuildings of the Château de la Roche, this museum, unique in France, is dedicated to the Order of Malta.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Credits : (visit link)

"Installé dans les dépendances du Château de la Roche (magnifique château du XVème et XVIème siècle), ce musée, unique en France, est consacré à l'Ordre de Malte. Il abrite dans ses communs une belle collection de souvenirs en rapport avec cet Ordre de chevalerie, mis en place par le comte Géraud MICHEL de PIERREDON, bailli de l'Ordre de Malte, Hospitalier et représentant de l'Ordre auprès du gouvernement français.
Retraçant l'histoire des chevaliers de l'Ordre de Saint Jean de Jérusalem, de Rhodes et de Malte des origines à nos jours à travers des cartes, médailles, armures, films."

"Located in the outbuildings of the Château de la Roche (magnificent 15th and 16th century castle), this museum, unique in France, is dedicated to the Order of Malta and houses a collection of souvenirs related to this Order of chivalry, set up by Count Géraud MICHEL de PIERREDON, Bailiff of the Order of Malta, Hospital and representative of the Order to the French Government.
Tracing the history of Knights of the Order of St. John of Jerusalem, Rhodes and Malta from the beginning to the present day through cards, medals, armor, films. "
Name of Military Order: Knights Hospitaller