Musée de la Résistance - Limoges, Limousin
Musée de la Résistance de Limoges / Limoges Resistance Museum
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

FRANCAIS

Initialement installé dans une aile du musée de l'évêché, le musée de la Résistance s'est installé en 2012 dans l'ancien couvent des Soeurs de la Providence construit à partir du XVIIe siècle puis au XVIIIe siècle par Joseph Brousseau.

Il retrace l’histoire locale de 1939 à 1944 avec le contexte national et international, évoque la vie sous le régime de Vichy et surtout l’action de la Résistance, l’Occupation et la Déportation en Haute-Vienne.
Près de 800 pièces (objets, armes, outils, vêtements, cartes, photographies, affiches de propagande, documents audiovisuels d’actualité et matériel d’impression clandestine) sont exposées dont l’avion Reggiane RE-2002, tombé en Haute-Vienne le 16 juin 1944.

ENGLISH

Initially installed in a wing of the museum of the episcopale palace, the museum of the Resistance settled in 2012 in the former convent of the Sisters of Providence built from the seventeenth century and the eighteenth century by Joseph Brousseau.

It traces the local history from 1939 to 1944 with the national and international context, evokes life under the Vichy regime and especially the action of the Resistance, Occupation and Deportation in Haute-Vienne.
Nearly 800 items (objects, weapons, tools, clothing, maps, photographs, propaganda posters, current affairs audiovisual documents and clandestine printing equipment) are exhibited, including the Reggiane RE-2002 aircraft, which fell in Haute-Vienne on June 16th, 1944.

Open all year: Yes