Alvin Chrisman Monument - Hickory Grove Cemetery - Youngers, MO
Throughout the south, and heavy in Texas....but strange to see one this far north in Missouri

CHRISMAN
Born
Died
Gone but not forgotten

This church was built in 1094, it has a gender separated entrance, as was common in this part of the country. Usually Presbyterians demanded it, but some Christian groups adopted the separation concept.

"The church is located in the far northwest corner of the county and is surrounded by agricultural lands. The lot is flat with the cemetery located just south of the church building. The cemetery contains a mix of granite and limestone markers, many with decorative icons or other ornate decoration. The stones run in long north/south rows. Directly east of the rear wall of the church is a concrete structure with attached water spigot. It is unknown if this is a cistern or has some other purpose. To the north is a small outhouse/privy building. It is frame with a low pitched gable roof." ~ Rural Churches of Callaway County, Missouri Department of Natural Resources, page 374

Was the inscription legible?: Yes

Location of Marker/Monument: Cemetery