Freiburger Münster Gargoyles - Freiburg, BW, Germany
32T E 414404 N 5316422
The Freiburg Minster dates back to the 13th century and is considered a masterpiece of Gothic architecture. It has some nice gargoyles at the nave.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

EN: The Freiburg Minster has gargoyles on the outer walls of the aisles. Each strut has a gargoyle, oriented at right angles away from the nave. Above, there are statues of saints and on the upper parts of the walls there are two smaller gargoyles, which sit at an angle at the corners.

These early Gothic parts of the Minster date back to an early stage of construction, which was completed around 1330. The entire construction lasted from about 1200 to 1536.

DE: Das Freiburger Münster hat Wasserspeier an den Aussenmauern der Seitenschiffe. An jeder Strebe befindet sich ein Wasserspeier, der im rechten Winkel vom Schiff weg orientiert ist. Darüber befinden sich Heiligenstatuen und an den oberen Teilen der Mauern jeweils zwei kleinere Wasserspeier, die sich schräg an den Ecken befinden.

Diese frühgotischen Teile des Münsters stammen aus einer frühen Bauphase, die bis etwa 1330 vollendet waren. Der gesamte Bau dauerte von etwa 1200 bis 1536.
Water spout is used: yes

Condition: Pristine