Rising Sun Baptist Church - Hereford, MO
Some think this is the original, it is not. This building built in 1998.

KNOW GOD    KNOW PEACE

From the rising of the sun
to the place where it sets
the Lord is to be praised.

"Organized in 1892, this was one of the social centers of the small village of Hereford. The original church building was constructed in 1892 on land donated by Mike Murray. The brief history published on the Kingdom of Callaway Historical Society website (date unknown) indicates that the 1892 building is still is use with additions. However, a site visit to the property shows a relatively recent building on the site. Additionally, aerial photos from the mid 1990s show a building at this location with a different footprint that that currently on site.

" The church is located on a flat lot at the intersection of CR 284 and SR DD. The lot contains a scattering of mature trees. There is a gravel lot to the south of the building and green space/lawn to the north and west.

"Though this building has a prominent gable end facing the SR DD, it is really a side gable church with the main entrance located in the long south side. The building is clad in brick and has a medium pitched gable roof. The street facing, east, elevation has a stone or concrete cross embedded in the brick wall. At the cross bars of the cross is a round stained glass windows. The corners of the elevation are marked by brick quoining. The south elevation is seven bays wide with entrances located in the eastern-most bay and the second bay from the west (this one containing paired doors). An ell is connected to the northwest corner of the building."
~ Rural Churches in Callaway County, Missouri Department of Natural Resources, PDF page 384

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque