Le Lavoir - Charroux, France
31T E 298686 N 5113120
[EN] This wash house is fed by the creek Pas de la mule and is located at the exit of Charroux. [FR] Ce lavoir est alimenté par le ruisseau du Pas de la mule et se situe à la sortie de Charroux.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

This washhouse was built in the mid-nineteenth century for the convenience of the washers. It was, like all the wash-houses, comerages and gossip exchanged between washers. This washhouse is fed by the creek of the foot of the mule which flows into the Merdançon.

This place is pleasant in summer, because it is located in the shade and close to the water.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Ce lavoir a été construit au milieu du XIXe siècle pour le confort des laveuses. Il a été, comme tous les lavoirs, de comérages et de potins échangés entre laveuses. Ce lavoir est alimenté par le ruisseau du pas de la mule qui se jette dans le Merdançon.

Cet endroit est agréable en été, car il est situé à l'ombre et à proximité directe de l'eau.