Guinness World Records Museum - Copenhagen, Denmark
Guinness World Records Museum located at Østergade 16 in Copenhagen, Denmark.
Location: Denmark

What can You find inside?

Inside the Ripley’s Believe It or Not! … See the Taj Mahal that was built from 300,000 matches. See Queen Margrethe in a picture produced from pocket lint. Meet the condemned prisoner who survived 13 shots and was granted a pardon.

Inside the Guinness Museum … Visit the 1,000 m2 attraction filled with exciting records in sport, art, music, nature and science. Meet the world’s tallest man who measured 272 cm – just one of the many attractions providing at the very least an hour’s entertainment for all the family.

Inside the H.C. ANdersen Museum … See and listen to Hans Christian Andersen’s many fairy tales in colorful displays with exciting light and sound effects! Experience the entire story of his life – from his childhood to his adult life and his many travels world-wide.

Inside the Exploratorie … Explore a world of strange phenomena. Feel the shiver and take part in the game! Experience a real graveyard atmosphere – try the ghost wheel and see who is lying in the grave!

Hours of Operation:
Opening Hours: June 15 – August 31: Everyday: 10am – 10pm Rest of the Year: Sunday – Thursday: 10am – 6pm Friday – Saturday: 10am – 8pm *Last Ticket sold 1 hour earlier OPEN: Dec 24, 25, & 31 10am – 4pm OPEN: Jan 1 12pm – 6pm

Admission Prices:
PRICES: FUN PASS: All 4 attractions Voksen/Adult: 215 DKK Barn/Child: 130 DKK Guinness World Records OR Ripley’s Believe It or Not Adult: 90 DKK Child: 50 DKK Mystic Expolatorie OR Hans Christen Andersen Adult: 60 DKK Child: 40 DKK Guinness World Records AND Ripley’s Believe It or Not Adult: 150 DKK Child: 85 DKK Guinness World Records AND Mystic Expolatorie Adult: 125 DKK Child: 75 DKK Ripley’s Believe It or Not AND Hans Christen Andersen Adult: 125 DKK Child: 75 DKK

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Half of a day (2-5 hours)

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle or Public Transportation