Bank of Fergus County - Lewistown, MT
12T E 619520 N 5213638
Though the Bank of Fergus County was Lewistown's first bank, being established in 1887, this was not their first bank building.
Location: Montana, United States

The Bank of Fergus County built this Renaissance Revival/Beaux Arts inspired bank in 1904. It is no coincidence that it closely resembles the adjacent Judith Theatre in style. The bank built the theatre in 1914 and was so enamoured with the result that, when the bank building was remodeled in 1915 it chose to emulate the Renaissance Revival/Beaux Arts façade of the theatre.

While John H. Kent & C. E. Bell were chosen as the architects for the original 1904 building, much of what one sees today was the work of P. T. Ainge of Spokane, the result of the 1915 remodeling. Prior to 1915 the building was much more staid and conservative in appearance, lacking the large fluted pilasters with decorated capitals. Especially changed is the Greek Revival portico of the main entrance, with huge modillions across its bottom chord and the pair of ornately decorated brackets. The portico was designed to complement the widely overhanging cornice with similarly large modillions. In the space below the cornice the date of the original building, 1904, remains on display.

This building ceased to be used as a bank just two years after its remodeling and the Bank of Fergus County itself, them ensconced in the Montana Building across the street, was soon felled by drought and grasshoppers. Beginning in the early 1920s drought and insect infestations began a reversal of the influx of homesteaders to the area, the exodus precipitating the failure of all the banks in Lewistown and many of the businesses, all of which had relied heavily on the farming community for their business.
Bank of Fergus County The Bank of Fergus County, which held the honor of being the first bank in Lewistown and the oldest State.bank in Montana, was organized in 1887 by T. C. Power, S. S. Hobson and James H. Moe.

John H. Kent and C. E. Bell of Helena, were the architects for the 1904 Bank of Fergus County building. Kent also designed the Warr Building in Lewistown and Bell designed the County Jail, several residences (including the George Wiedeman home) and he drew plans for the high school.

In 1915, the Bank of Fergus County engaged P. T. Ainge of Spokane to "take charge of some very extensive improvements to both the interior and exterior of the bank. The new facade was designed to "carry out the Judith Theatre scheme". The adjacent theatre was built by the Bank of Fergus County in 1914.

The bank moved into state]y six-story Montana building, directly across Main Street, in 1917.

Droughts, insect infestation and the fact that even 320 acres were not enough to sustain homesteaders, precipitated a massive homestead exodus around 1919. By 1924, all of the banks in Lewistown were closed.

The original Bank of Fergus County building was sold to Lewistown Lodge, No. 456, B.P.O.E. in 1936 and served as the Lewistown Elk Club until the early 1960s.
From the NRHP Nomination Form, Site# 149
BANK OF FERGUS COUNTY

Kent and Bell, designers of the Montana State Capitol, drew the plans for this Renaissance Revival/Beaux Arts-inspired building of sandstone and brick, completed in 1904. The bank was Lewistown’s first, founded in 1887 by S. S. Hobson, James H. Moe, and merchant prince T. C. Power. Remodeling in 1915 added terra cotta window facings, pilasters, columns, and horizontal moldings intended to complement the design of the adjacent 1914 Judith Theatre. These embellishments demonstrate a shift along Main Street from the use of local materials to those imported by the railroad. The original wainscoting, high ceilings, and brass-trimmed swinging doors within reflect the wealth of a bygone era.
From the NRHP plaque at the building
Describe the area and history:
Turn from south to north while in the middle of main Street and you'll see the second, then the third home of the Bank of Fergus County.