Big Building Now Assured - Lewistown, MT
12T E 619355 N 5213463
The Bank Electric Block was so named for the partnership between the First National Bank and the Lewistown Electric & Power Company which was responsible for its construction.
Location: Montana, United States

Still very much original, the Wasmansdorff and Eastman designed Bank Electric Block was built to house the First National Bank of Lewiston and the offices of the Montana Power Company. One of the largest buildings to line Lewistown's Main Street, the four storey flat roofed masonry structure was built by the Seerie Brothers of Denver, Colorado.

Though not extravagantly embellished, the building was given its fair share of terra cotta trim, mostly in a beltline at dividing the ground and second floors and at the cornice, plus terra cotta frames surrounding the windows of the upper four storeys. At the cornice are terra cotta panels at each corner of the building, each with a pair of lion's heads, the lions carrying square linked chains in their mouths. There is a total of ten lions dispersed around three sides of the building. Above, the overhanging cornice has several bands of decorated terra cotta blocks and tiles. At the roof is a low parapet of terra cotta blocks or bricks with tombstone-like decorative pieces every few feet. The parapet's corners have projecting seashell-like mouldings.

The section of the Lewistown Central Business Historic District NRHP Nomination Form for the building indicates that one of the partners in the building was the Montana Power Company and that the first owner was the National Realty Co. of Lewistown. the following newspaper article of the time tends to indicate otherwise.
BIG BUILDING NOW ASSURED
HANDSOME STRUCTURE TO BE ERECTED ON THE CORNER OF FIFTH AVENUE AND MAIN

START WORK THIS SUMMER

First National Bank and Lewistown Electric & Power Company Reach An Understanding and One of the State's Finest Business Blocks Will Be Started During Year.

Fergus County Democrat | June 18, 1912
President David Hilger, of the First National Bank, Sunday received a telegram from the head officers of the Lewistown Electric & Power company in New York stating that they have approved the plans, submitted by the First National here, for the construction of a modern business block in this city, to be occupied by the bank and the power company. This decision on the part of the power company officials will mean the construction, at once, of one of the handsomest business buildings in the northwest.

Hilger Tells of Plans.
President Hilger, of the First National, in giving to the Democrat the details of the plans for the block, said:

"Several weeks ago the officials of the First National Bank here had plans drawn for the construction of a new home for that establishment, to be erected on the corner of Fifth avenue and Main street and taking the place of the antiquated buildings now occupied by the Lewistown Furniture company, the Mountain States Telephone company and the Stapleton plumbing establishment.

"In order to make it possible to put up such a building as the bank desires to have occupy that very advantageous business site, we decided to interest, if possible, some other large business concern, and Mr. Johnson and myself personally took up the matter with the Lewistown Electric & Power company, whom, we were informed, had in mind the erection of a building for its own use. After several trips to Butte and Great ralls and conference with Mr. Hebgen and others largely interested in the power company, we have at last secured their agreement to co-operate with the bank in the construction of the building.

To Be Fine Structure.
"According to the plans which we have had drawn and which will doubtless be accepted by the building company to be organized, the new building will have a frontage of 90 feet on Main street and 100 feet on Fifth avenue. It will be four stories high and have, in addition, a full basement for storage purposes. It will be constructed of reinforced concrete and faced with Lewistown brick, than which there is not a finer building product on the market today. It is possible that the brick will be faced with an enamel-like substance, which will make the Main street and Fifth avenue sides perfectly white.

Fine Elevator Service
"The new building will have, of course, a fine elevator service, one similar to that in use in the new Rainbow hotel in Great Falls. The entire structure will be absolutely fireproof. The ground floor will be occupied by the First National Bank and the Lewistown Electric & Power company. At least two, and probably all three, of the upper floors will be divided up into fine, well-lighted and excellently ventilated office suites.

Will Start This Year
"The new building will cost, exclusive of the ground, more than one hundred thousand dollars. A reasonable value of the ground, at present prices of realty in that section of the city, is more than fifty thousand dollars. "The work of tearing down the old buildings will be started early in the fall, with an idea of getting the foundation of the new building put in this year. But for the fact that the tenants of the present buildings must be given time to find other locations, the work would be started sooner and the building advanced sufficiently this summer and fall to enable the contractor to complete it during the winter months."
From the Fergus County Democrat
Type of publication: Newspaper