Bank Electric Block - Lewistown, MT
12T E 619355 N 5213463
The Bank Electric Block was so named for the partnership between the First National Bank and the Lewistown Electric & Power Company which was responsible for its construction.
Location: Montana, United States

Still very much original, the Wasmansdorff and Eastman designed Bank Electric Block was built to house the First National Bank of Lewiston and the offices of the Montana Power Company. One of the largest buildings to line Lewistown's Main Street, the four story flat roofed masonry structure was built by the Seerie Brothers of Denver, Colorado.

Though not extravagantly embellished, the building was given its fair share of terra cotta trim, mostly in a beltline at dividing the ground and second floors and at the cornice, plus terra cotta frames surrounding the windows of the upper four storeys. At the cornice are terra cotta panels at each corner of the building, each with a pair of lion's heads, the lions carrying square linked chains in their mouths. There is a total of ten lions dispersed around three sides of the building.
Physical Address:
505 West Main Street