St George's Anglican Church - Trenton, ON
St George's Anglican church, built in 1845.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The current St George's Anglican Church was built in 1845, replacing an earlier wood frame church. It has been in continuous use since that time. In 2020 it will celebrate its 175th Anniversary.

The church is also the site of the crypt of Canon William Bleasdell, who served the parish for 31 years. After his death in 1889, he was buried beneath the altar. Since then, his remains have been moved to a sanctuary in the basement, still beneath the altar.

In 2009, the parishes of St George's, Holy Trinity in Frankford, and Christ Church in Glen Miller amalgamated. Today they are refereed to as the Anglican Churches of Quinte West.

All three maintain their individual identities while sharing one group of clergy.

St George's services are Sunday at 8 and 10:30 AM.

The church is located at 25 John Street in Trenton, off Byron Street and 1 block south of Dundas Street East (Hwy 2).
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No