Former Union Pacific RR Depot -- Laramie WY
The former Union Pacific Railroad passenger depot for Laramie WY, now a museum
Location: Wyoming, United States

This handsome former railroad depot is located at S 1st Stree t at Kearney Ave in downtown Laramie.

From the depot website: (visit link)

"The Laramie Railroad Depot was built in 1924 to replace the town's original Union Pacific Depot/Hotel that was destroyed by fire in 1917. It served as Laramie's Union Pacific passenger depot until 1971 and as an Amtrak depot until 1983. In 1985, the Union Pacific Railroad gave the Depot to the Laramie Plains Museum, which then transferred ownership to the Laramie Railroad Depot Association in 2009. Currently, the building houses a small museum of railroad memorabilia and is used for various community functions such as music concerts, art exhibits and public meetings. The building is also used to raise revenue to maintain itself through rentals for weddings, banquets and other events. The Depot is the only remaining building left from the once large Union Pacific presence in Laramie and was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1988. The railroad is the reason for the City’s original existence, and the Depot is an important part of Laramie’s historic legacy.

The Laramie Railroad Depot Association oversees the operation, maintenance and restoration of the Laramie Depot in accordance with the Association’s mission: “To preserve Albany County's railroad heritage, to educate and promote the importance of the railroad to the history, culture and economic development of the local area, the State of Wyoming and the nation, and to preserve this history for posterity.”

Railroad Heritage Park

An entire "Snow Train" was moved to Railroad Heritage Park, located just to the south of the Depot, on February 7 and 8, 2011"
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes