Union Pacific Depot -- Laramie WY
13T E 450092 N 4573161
The "new" Union Pacific Passenger Depot, built 3 blocks south of Grand Street/US 30/Lincoln Highway in 1924, served rail passengers until the 1980s
Location: Wyoming, United States

This Union Pacific Passenger Depot as rebuilt here after a fire in 1917 that destroyed the previous depot. Located 3 blocks south of the Lincoln Highway, this depot served as a transportation hub for travelers who drove here on the Lincoln Highway to either make a rail connection for personal travel, or to ship or accept freight shipped by rail from other cities.

In the 21st century the depot serves as a local history and railroad museum.

The Lincoln Highway through Laramie entered from the west along Grand Ave/US Hwy 30/I-80 Business Route, then turned north at North 2nd street to head towards Rawlins. The highway was re-routed from Grand Street onto North 3rd street (bypassing N 2nd street) after 1926. Source: (visit link)
Americana: Other Icon

Significant Interest: Other Icon