Johnson Hotel -- Laramie WY
13T E 450112 N 4573495
The Johnson Hotel, built on Grand Street as a railroad hotel in 1900 before the era of the automobile, found itself after the era of the auto began right on the Lincoln Highway
Location: Wyoming, United States

The Johnson Hotel was built in 1900 right on Grand Ave and First street near to the Union Pacific Depot to take advantage of rail passenger traffic. With the advent of the Lincoln Highway in the 19-teens and 1920s, automobile passengers began staying here too.

The Lincoln Highway through Laramie entered from the west along Grand Ave/US Hwy 30/I-80 Business Route, then turned north at North 2nd street to head towards Rawlins. The highway was re-routed from Grand Street onto North 3rd street (bypassing North 2nd Street) after 1926. Source: (visit link)

From the Wyoming Tales and Trail website: (visit link)

Other early hotels included the Johnson Hotel constructed in 1900 located on the corner of Grand Avenue and 1st Street and the Kuster Hotel. The Johnson Hotel now houses a watering hole, Lovejoy's, named after Elmer Lovejoy an early promoter of bicycles, the Lincoln Highway, and operator of an early garage.

On April 7, 1894, a small notice in the Daily Boomerang ran:

Elmer Lovejoy
dealer in
New & Second Hand Wheels
and
General Repairer
A full line of sundries on hand and to order on short notice. Removed from over the post office to No. 301 Grand Avenue.
In 1897-1898, Lovejoy built his own horseless carriage. He ran, however, into a difficulty with the steering. Carriages and wagons generally had the entire front axle pivot, which requires that the front wheels either be placed out from the body or that the body curve over the wheels so the wheels can be pivot. To solve the problem Lovejoy devised a "steering knuckle" or spindle which permits each front wheel to pivot. Each steering knuckle is then connected by tie rods to the steering mechanism. Steering knuckles are used in motor cars to this day. Not seeing a large future for motor cars, Lovejoy sold rights to the steering knuckle to an eastern company receiving $800 and a Locomobile Steamer in exchange.
In 1902, the right of the Electric Vehicle Company, manufacturer of electric-powered Hansom cabs used in New York, to manufacture and sell the "Elliott" steering knuckle was confirmed. The Electric Vehicle Company was owned by Andrew Lawrence Riker who was also employed by Locomobile to design their new 1902 gasoline powered motor car. The Elliott steering knuckle was named after Sterling Elliott a New England inventor. Today, some government specifications for motor vehicles still specify the use of an "Elliott steering knuckle." Elliott became very wealthy. Today in South Florida, where he maintained his winter "cottage," his memory is honored by a museum in which is displayed, among other things, his Rolls Royces including a "shooting brake" [station wagon], as well as the car which he kept on board his yacht for use when in port.

Today in Laramie, Elmer Lovejoy is remembered by having a bar and grill at the corner of Grand Ave. and 1st Street named after him. The bar and grill features, among other things, micro-brewery type beers and a Thai chicken salad -- a good place to watch a Saturday game."
Americana: Motel/Hotel

Significant Interest: Other Icon