Community Pride - Mural - Winter Park, Florida, USA.
17R E 465036 N 3163332
The Story of Community Pride in Hannibal Square - The title of a large Ceramic & Glass Mural. Made by hundreds of volunteers & students. Located in Shady Park, City of Winter Park, Florida, USA.

A collage of scenes depicted in ceramic and glass mosaic were designed by schoolchildren after listening to community historian Fairolyn Livingston describe the events of the community's early history, as well as her own childhood in the neighborhood.

In 1887, the citizens of Hannibal Sqaure, led by Gus Henderson crossed the railroad tracks to cast their votes at Ergood’s Store on Park Avenue. This historic vote elected two African-Americans: Frank Israel and Walter Simpson, the first ever elected to the town council of Winter Park.

The large mural over 8 feet high by 20 feet wide features local landmarks of the neighborhood, included the Mt.Moriah Missonary Baptist Church, the Rail tracks, local homes & businesses, along with faces & text

"A Collaboration of over 300 students and community members with Crealde's Public Art Coordinator, artist Lynn Tomlinson and Crealde artists Marie Carrasquillo, Daryl Golden, Willie Maria Lopez, Virginia Maxfield, and Jan May.
Created: January, 2007
The scenes depicted in ceramic and glass mosaic were designed by schoolchildren after listening to community historian Fairolyn Livingston describe the events of the community’s early history, as well as her own childhood in the neighborhood. Over 500 students, artists and volunteers worked for six months to create this lasting tribute to the proud history and heritage of west Winter Park. Dedicated to the Community February 17, 2007 and produced in partnership with The Golden Rule Foundation, with major funding from The Elizabeth Morse Genius Foundation and additional funding from The City of Winter Park & the Walt Disney World Helping Kids Shine program. The mosaic is 10 feet x 20 feet and is located outside the Winter Park Community Center, adjacent to the Heritage Center."
Text Source: (visit link) ** (visit link)

Google Images: (visit link)