(Former) Congregation Agudath Jacob - Waco, TX
14R E 676171 N 3492212
This building is now the Sul Ross Senior Center. The Congregation Agudath Jacob moved to a new synagogue in 1972.

Congregation Agudath Jacob Website

In 1870, only fifty of Waco’s 3,168 residents were Jewish. The Hebrew Benevolent Association and Cemetery of Waco were incorporated in 1873. The association was Waco’s earliest Jewish community organization. Its purpose was to support local Jewish settlers.

In the early 1880s, political unrest in many Eastern European countries let to heavy migration to the United States. Consequently Waco’s Jewish population grew rapidly.

In 1886, fifteen Orthodox Jewish families brought Rabbi Samuel Levy to Waco. Two years later in 1888, Agudath Jacob, Waco’s first Orthodox Jewish congregation, received its charter. By that time the number of Jewish families in Waco had grown to one hundred. Worship services were conducted in a rented room over a grocery store until 1894, when the congregation erected a frame synagogue at 624 Columbus Avenue.

In 1914 a new brick synagogue was erected at the site and Agudath Jacob membership rose to fifty families. The congregation included a Ladies Auxiliary Society and the Talmud Torah Religious School. In 1923, a Hebrew Institute was added to the Columbus Avenue facility. A new synagogue which included a Social Hall and classrooms was built in 1950 at 15th and Jefferson Streets.

In 1966 the traditional Orthodox congregation voted to ally itself with the Conservative movement. The congregation erected a new synagogue on Hillcrest Drive in 1972, and in 1993 added a Hebrew school.

Status: Converted to other use

Denomination/Group: Orthodox