Lewistown Has Novel July Fourth Exercises
12T E 619544 N 5213662
Built in 1914 as a movie theatre and performance centre, the Judith Theatre continues in much the same roll to this day.
Location: Montana, United States

The theatre was built by the adjacent Bank of Fergus County in 1914. Designed by the renowned architectural firm of Link & Haire, the theatre was built by the Piper Construction Company. We can't help but wonder what the bank's depositors had to say upon learning that their deposits were to be invested in a newfangled "moving picture house". In retrospect, though, it appears to have been a sound investment.

Continuing to screen first run movies today, the Judith has outlived a handful of other "flash in the pan" theatres that came and went in Lewistown. Of course no longer owned by the Bank of Fergus County, the Judith, now known as Judith Cinemas, is now one of the theatres of the Polson Theatres, Inc. chain. Remodeled twice since opening in 1914 (the first in 1948), the second, in 2006-2007, transformed the Judith into a twin.

With a highly detailed terra cotta façade, work typical of Link & Haire, the theatre set the standard for Renaissance Revival or Beaux Arts Revival structures in Lewistown, to the extent that the Bank of Fergus County, when it renovated its adjacent building in 1915, it insisted that the renovations follow the theme of the Judith.

As soon as the Judith was constructed it was adopted by the community as a performance and exhibition venue, as indicated by this newspaper item, indicating that the first July 4th after its completion, the Judith housed part of the city's Fourth of July celebrations.
LEWISTOWN HAS NOVEL
JULY FOURTH EXERCISES
THEATRE WELL FILLED FRIDAY AFTERNOON AND PROGRAM IS ENJOYED

BRILLIANT ADDRESS BY CHEADLE

Fergus County Democrat | July 08, 1915
The Fourth of July observance at the Judith theatre Friday afternoon was a most interesting and successful affair. It was planned along the lines originating with the National Americanization Day committee end the exercises were similar to those held in hundreds of American cities and towns all over the country at the same time. These exercises were intended to be of peculiar interest to the naturalized citizens and they were especially invited. The Moose band gave an open air concert in front of the theatre for an hour before the formal exercises were begun and at 2:30 the auditorium was well filled. It was a representative Fergus county audience and the program very evidently made a deep appeal to all.

Judge Roy E. Ayers presided and after some very brief remarks the convocation was offered by Rev. P. H. Crego, of the Baptist church. Mrs. Eleanor Matson rendered with much spirit a fine patriotic song, and Judge Ayers then introduced Congressman Tom Stout who was on the program for some "remarks."

Congressman Stout's Address
Mr. Stout said that his appearance on the platform was merely incidental and he did not intend to occupy much time, as the real address would be delivered by Judge Cheadle. It seemed to him that American citizenship had gained a new meaning this year. The great convulsion that was tearing the nations of Europe apart had brought home to the people of this country the necessity of looking in on the machinery of their own governments... (continued on page 2)
From the Fergus County Democrat
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here