Judith Theatre - Lewistown, MT
12T E 619544 N 5213662
Built in 1914 as a movie theatre and performance centre, the Judith Theatre continues in much the same roll to this day.
Location: Montana, United States

The theatre was built by the adjacent Bank of Fergus County in 1914. Designed by the renowned architectural firm of Link & Haire, the theatre was built by the Piper Construction Company. We can't help but wonder what the bank's depositors had to say upon learning that their deposits were to be invested in a newfangled "moving picture house". In retrospect, though, it appears to have been a sound investment. Continuing to screen first run movies today, the Judith has outlived a handful of other "flash in the pan" theatres that came and went in Lewistown. Of course no longer owned by the Bank of Fergus County, the Judith, now known as Judith Cinemas, is now one of the theatres of the Polson Theatres, Inc. chain. Remodeled twice since opening in 1914 (the first in 1948), the second, in 2006-2007, transformed the Judith into a twin.

With a highly detailed terra cotta façade, work typical of Link & Haire, the theatre set the standard for Renaissance Revival or Beaux Arts Revival structures in Lewistown, to the extent that the Bank of Fergus County, when it renovated its adjacent building in 1915, it insisted that the renovations follow the theme of the Judith.

In later years a large marquee with neon "Judith" signs was added to the facade, but the remainder is essentially all original.

As soon as the Judith was constructed it was adopted by the community as a performance and exhibition venue, as indicated by this ad, placed on Page 8 of the September 02, 1915 issue of the Fergus County Democrat. The ad touts an upcoming fashion show, referred to as a "Style Show", produced by a collection of local garment vendors.

Fergus County Democrat
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here