Willem III Tower at Fort Zouman - Oranjestad, Aruba
The Willem III Tower at Fort Zouman is an historic lighthouse and clocktower. The tower is located at Zoutmanstraat 6, Oranjestad, Aruba.
Location: Aruba

Fort Zouman was built in 1798 by the Dutch military. In 1866 construction began on a lighthouse from which the town clock could be housed. The tower was named after King William III of the Netherlands. It was first lit on the king's birthday, February 19, 1868.

The arched doorway at the base of the tower served as the west entrance to the fort. The lamp was originally lit by kerosene. It was replaced by a petrol lamp, an acetylene lamp, and in 1935 an electrical lamp. It is somewhat inland from the coast due to landfills over time. The lamp was removed in 1963 and the tower ceased to function as a lighthouse. The clock continues to be in use.

The stamp was issued on October 16, 2015 as part of a series of 8 stamps depicting Aruban Monuments.
Stamp Issuing Country: Aruba

Date of Issue: October 16, 2015