Vintage Route 66 Gas Station - Glendora, California, USA.
11S E 420368 N 3776810
Vintage, 1930s, Historic Route 66, Gas station, serving Mother Road trippers to this day. A modern canopy covers the pumps. The Art Deco building houses the cashier & food mart, alongside Route 66, in Glendora, California, USA.

Downtown Glendora lies on the original 1926 alignment of Route 66, which shifted just south of the central part of the city in 1933.

Route 66 returns
Glendora was the first city in California to change the name of its main street - which until 1964 was U.S. highway 66 and also known as Alosta Avenue, back to Route 66.

Vintage 1930s, US Gas service station, Now branded as USA Gasoline.
Northeast corner of Route 66 and S. Glendora Ave.

From the Route 66 website:
"The building at the back of the property is an original Route 66 gas station. Although it now has a modern canopy, the food mart and cashier is an Art Deco styled building with neat geometric lines from the 1930s."
Text Source: (visit link) ** (visit link)
Americana: Service Station