Claude and Wilhelmine McElhiney - New Melle, MO
Historic Plaque for the Lutheran church also a memorial for his parents.

County of church: St. Charles County
Location of church: MO Hwy D & Almeling St., New Melle

Marker text:

ST. PAUL'S LUTHERAN CHURCH
This congregation was organized in 1844 by immigrants who came from Melle and Buer, Germany, in 1839. One of the first west of the Missouri River. It is the mother of four Lutheran congregations. St. Paul's is a charter member of the Lutheran Church - Missouri Synod, founded in 1847.

This house of worship built of hand-hewn stone in 1858, is on the National register of Historic Places. It is the oldest L.C.M.S. church in use west of the Mississippi River. The Pfeffer organ, built in 1870, is the oldest of its style.

By Faith Alone - By Grace Alone - By Scripture Alone
SOLI DEO GLORIA!

In loving memory of parents Claude and Wilhelmine McElhiney and sister, Lucinda Picraux, by Charles and Lorine Kirnberger.

Claude McElhiney born 22 September 1882 and passed away on 6 March 1949 and is buried in Linn Cemetery in Wentzville, Missouri

Wilhelmine M. McElhiney was born on 29 January 1883 and passed away on 1 Apr 1938, she is also buried in Linn Cemetery in Wentzville, Missouri

Location: Front side walk to church entrnce