Le pont Bouju - Chartres, France
31U E 388475 N 5367077
[EN] It was for a long time the most important bridge of the city, denominated Great Bridge and bridge of the Castle. [FR] Ce fut longtemps le pont le plus important de la ville, dénommé Grand Pont et pont du Château.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

It was for a long time the most important bridge of the city, denominated Grand Bridge and bridge of the Castle, because it served the borough of the castle of the counts. No mention is made of it until 1300

It may have replaced a drawbridge giving access to the castle's courtyard. In the 14th century, there was the mill of Tibelin and the banal oven of the canonesses of Saint-Maurice.

This bridge owes its name to a riverine family who lived in Chartres in the second half of the 18th century. Until the middle of the 18th century, travelers from Paris crossed the bridge to access the upper city.

They were sometimes embarrassed by the presence of houses built on its flanks. The last of these houses disappeared in 1871. On the upstream side, there remains the pavement of a drinking trough, visible when the waters of the river are low.

The rue du Bourg (formerly rue du Bourg-du-Château) which follows the bridge has retained most of its old half-timbered houses.