Ihr Standort - Wisenberg - Häfelfingen, BL, Switzerland
A 'You are Here' sign next to the look-out tower on Wisenberg.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: Wisenberg is a mountain of the Jura range; with a height of 1,002 meters it is the easternmost and also the northernmost Jura peak that is higher than 1,000 meters.

The mountain is located between Häfelfingen, Basel-Landschaft and Wisen, Solothurn. The peak is on Basel-Landschaft territory, close to the border.

In the early 19th century a first level triangulation point has been set up on Wisenberg, just next to it there is a look-out tower. Next to the entrance to the tower is a map of the area with the current location, trails, public fireplaces and benches. The sign also contains information about the nature and geology of the area.

DE: Wisenberg ist ein Berg der Jura-Reihe; Mit einer Höhe von 1'002 Metern ist es der östlichste und auch der nördlichste Jura-Gipfel, der höher als 1'000 Meter ist.

Der Berg liegt zwischen Häfelfingen, Basel-Landschaft und Wisen, Solothurn. Der Gipfel liegt auf dem Gebiet der Basel-Landschaft, nahe der Grenze.

Im frühen 19. Jahrhundert wurde auf dem Wisenberg ein Triangulationspunkt erster Ordnung errichtet, gleich daneben steht ein Aussichtsturm. Neben dem Eingang zum Turm befindet sich eine Karte der Umgebung mit dem aktuellen Standort, Wanderwegen, öffentlichen Feuerstellen und Sitzbänken. Das Schild enthält daneben noch Informationen über Natur und Geologie der Umgebung.
Location Name: Wisenberg