Castle Church St. Maria von den Engeln - Brühl - NRW / Germany
Inside the castle church in brühl.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

In the church we could find a framed foto from 1944 at the wall which shows the church room after it was bombed in the second world war.

The now foto we shoot in 02/2018.

Information from the official tourism website:
(visit link)

"Die schlichte Schlosskirche wurde 1493 als Klosterkirche der Franziskaner eingeweiht. Sie wurde von 1735 an unter Kurfürst Clemes August ausgestaltet.
Die Orangerie mit einem zweigeschossigen Oratorium am dreiseitig geschlossenen Chor entstand als Verbindungstrakt zwischen dem einschiffigen Bau und dem Schloss.
Balthasar Neumann hat u.a. den Hochaltar aus farbigem Stuckmamor geschaffen. Sein Bildhauer Johann Wolfgang VA der Auvera schuf den Dekor und die Figuren.
Nachdem der Altar im 2. Weltkrieg schwer beschädigt wurde, wurde er wieder restauriert.
Die Schlösser Augustusburg und Falkenlust und der Park wurden 1984 als Gesamtanlage in die Liste des Kultur- und Naturerbes der Welt (UNESCO) aufgenommen."

EN (Translation):
"The simple castle church was consecrated as a Franciscan monastery church in 1493. It was designed by Elector Clemes Augustus from 1735 onwards.
The orangery with a two-storey oratory on the three-sided choir was built as a connecting tract between the single-nave building and the castle.
Balthasar Neumann has u.a. created the high altar of colored Stuckmamor. His sculptor Johann Wolfgang VA der Auvera created the decor and the figures.
After being severely damaged in World War II, the altar was restored.
The castles Augustusburg and Falkenlust and the park were added to the list of World Cultural and Natural Heritage (UNESCO) in 1984 as a whole. "
Year photo was taken: 1944