Chinook Country Rest Area - Lethbridge, AB
12U E 370067 N 5503427
The Lethbridge Visitor Centre & Chinook Country Rest Area is one of the most complete and well appointed that we have yet to encounter.
Location: Alberta, Canada

At the intersection of Mayor Magrath Drive and 24th Avenue South/Scenic Drive, the rest area is easily accessed by both smaller and larger vehicles alike. Mayor Magrath Drive is also Highway 5, one of the major routes through the city.

An extension of the Lethbridge Visitor Centre is the Chinook Country Rest Area which has something for every traveler and visitor to the area. Included in the rest area are picnic tables and shelters, playground, exercise and fitness equipment, informational sign boards about area and history, walking trails, day use area, RV parking, sani dump station, drinking water faucets, free Shaw-go Wi-Fi and huge shade trees to just relax.

Beside the fitness area stands an old wood and steel coal car. It spent its life hauling coal out of one of the several coal mines in the Lethbridge area, part of a train of coal cars which endlessly ran in and out of the mine, hand filled with coal by miners, then dumping its load at a tipple. A main attraction in the rest area is the World's Largest Wind Gauge, built as a humourous way of dealing with the fact that Lethbridge is Canada's windiest city.
Highway Number: Highway 5

Highway Access Direction: Either Direction

Rest Area Name: Chinook Country Visitor Centre & Rest Area

Facilities:
picnic tables and shelters, playground, exercise equipment, informational sign boards about area and history, walking trails, day use area, RV parking, sani dump station, shade trees

Services:
vending machines