German Immigration - New Melle, MO
15S E 684151 N 4286586
Only a few tombstone show in this cemetery, most of whom here are Cholera Victims, hence no stones to allow the disease to sneak out from the ground.

County of monument: St. Charles County
Location of monument: Almeling Rd & MO Hwy D, Old Lutheran Cemetery, New Melle
Monument erected: October, 22, 2005
Artist: Johann Janikowski, sculptor
Erected by: New Melle - Melle Friendship Society

Proper Statue Description: The statue of a a German Lutheran woman carrying a basket of field goods (grain, fruits, vegetables), and leading a child. She stands proper upon the Lutheran Bible, which is fronted by a three masted sailing ship which brought them from Germany. On the right side of the Book is an outline of the United States of American and on the left cover of the book is the outline of the Germanic States from which they sailed. Around the concrete pedestal top are the words NEW DREAMS NEW HOPES NEW MELE. The concrete column is adorned with brass plaques which proudly declare the persons and businesses than donated time and/or money for the completion of this statue.

"On Saturday, October 22, 2005 history was made in New Melle, Missouri as the immigrant statue New Hopes, New Dreams, New Melle was dedicated. The dedication ceremony paid tribute to the immigrants who bravely left their homeland and settled in New Melle over 160 years ago; the individuals who founded and maintain the sister-city partnership between New Melle and Melle, Germany which has flourished since its inception in 1988; and the contributions of all who helped make the statue a reality.

"During the ceremony, New Melle Mayor, Joe Noelkemper, read and presented a proclamation from the City of New Melle to Burgermeister (Mayor) Josef Stock of Melle, Germany. The proclamation recognized and welcomed the various honored guests; the historical significance of the statue; the sculptor Johann Janikowski, and the dedication of JoAnn Hammel and New Melle-Melle Friendship Society for bringing the statue to New Melle. The proclamation declared Oct. 22 an annual “Celebrate New Hopes, New Dreams, New Melle” day." ~ New Melle Tourism Pamphlet

German:
"In den 1830er Jahren kamen die ersten Meller Auswanderer in der damals dünn besiedelten Gegend im Mittleren Westen an. Im hügeligen Waldland, das an den Grönegau erinnert, gründeten einige dieser Einwanderer 1839 den Ort New Melle. Er liegt in der Nähe von St. Louis, nicht weit entfernt von der Mündung des Missouri in den Mississippi.

"In den 1840ern kam ein weiterer Strom von Menschen aus den Kirchspielen Melle, Buer, Hoyel, Oldendorf und Neuenkirchen. 1844 wurde die St.Paul Lutheran Church eingeweiht, kurz darauf eine Schule. Es entstand der kleine Ortskern von New Melle mit einem Laden und einem Postamt.

"Die meisten Einwanderer waren Bauern und Handwerker. Sie waren harte Arbeit gewohnt und mussten hier weitere Entbehrungen auf sich nehmen. Die Familien lebten zuerst in primitiven Blockhütten und rangen der Wildnis rund um New Melle mühsam Ackerland ab. Die Farmen waren im Durchschnitt 30 Hektar groß und konnten die wachsenden Familien gut ernähren. Die Umgangssprache Plattdeutsch blieb über Generationen erhalten.

"Bis heute ist New Melle ein ländlich geprägter Ort geblieben mit gastfreundlichen Menschen und viel Natur. Im Ort und in den umliegenden Gemeinden von St.Charles County leben noch viele Nachfahren von Auswanderern aus Melle.

"Die “New Melle-Melle Friendship Society” ist der Partnerverein des Deutsch-Amerikanischen Freundeskreises Melle und besteht seit über 20 Jahren.

"Im Jahre 2005 entstand in New Melle eine aus Bronze gefertigte Statue mit dem Spruch “New Hopes, New Dreams, New Melle”. Sie erinnert an die Gründung des Ortes durch deutsche Einwanderer."

~ Deutsch-Amerikanischer Freundeskreis Melle

English:
"In the 1830s, the first Meller emigrants arrived in the then sparsely populated area in the Midwest. In the hilly woodlands, reminiscent of the Grönegau, some of these immigrants founded in 1839 the place New Melle. It is located near St. Louis, not far from the mouth of the Missouri in the Mississippi.

"In the 1840s came another stream of people from the parishes Melle, Buer, Hoyel, Oldendorf and Neuenkirchen. In 1844 the St. Paul Lutheran Church was inaugurated, shortly thereafter a school. It was the small village of New Melle with a shop and a post office.

"Most immigrants were farmers and craftsmen. They were used to hard work and had to take more deprivations. The families first lived in primitive log cabins and laboriously fought over the wilderness around New Melle farmland. The farms were on average 30 hectares and were able to feed the growing families well. The vernacular Low German remained for generations.

"To date, New Melle has remained a rural place with hospitable people and lots of nature. There are many descendants of Melle emigrants still living in the village and surrounding communities of St.Charles County.

"The "New Melle-Melle Friendship Society" is the partner association of the German-American Circle of Friends Melle and has existed for over 20 years.

"In 2005, a bronze statue was created in New Melle with the saying "New Hopes, New Dreams, New Melle". It recalls the foundation of the place by German immigrants."

Who placed it?: New Melle - Melle Friendship Society

When was it placed?: October 22, 2005