Limehouse Memorial Hall - Limehouse, ON
Hall in memory of local veterans
Location: Ontario, Canada

Limehouse Memorial Hall is located in Limehouse, Ontario. The hall was built in 1876 as an Methodist Episcopal Church. In 1925 the church closed ans was bought by the Limehouse Women's Institute in 1945. The WI dedicated the building as a Memorial Hall in memory of local men and women who served in the wars. The building is now a community hall serving the citizens of Limehouse.

TEXT ON PLAQUE:
LIMEHOUSE MEMORIAL HALL

Limehouse Memorial Hall was originally the Methodist Episcopal Church built in 1876 on land deeded by Mr. Thomas Goudy, a prominent businessman and owner of the local lime kilns. The well constructed building was built by George Grant with Charles and Sam Meridith doing the carpentry and stone work using materials hauled from nearby quarries and woods. At the time of Church Union in 1925 the church closed. The Limehouse Women's Institute, with the help of area residents, purchased the building in 1945 and dedicated it as a Memorial Hall in memory of the local men and women who served in the wars. The Women's Institute maintained the building until 1996, at which time it was given to the residents of Limehouse. A Corporation was formed to maintain the hall. The Limehouse Memorial Hall continues to be an integral part of the Limehouse Community.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: local men and women who served in the wars