Knerr-Tubb Block/Armory Hall - Lewistown, MT
12T E 619626 N 5213751
Constructed in 1909-1910, the Knerr-Tubb Block/Armory Hall became one of the more notable structures in the downtown area, and one of the most used social venues.
Location: Montana, United States

With a dance hall, known as the Armory Hall, upstairs and a pool hall downstairs, this was, for many years, a well patronized building. Primarily commercial/retail space in the ground floor, one of the first tenants to move in was Charles Hay Harness and saddlery Shop. Charles H. Hay, the proprietor, was the inventor of the Hay Bridle, an improved bridle intended for work horses with several new and innovative features. Original owners of the building were brothers Levi and Christian Knerr & Thomas J. Tubb.

The impending construction of this two story brick commercial block was announced in early April of 1909, with construction anticipated to begin shortly. At that time it was expected that native sandstone would be the construction material of choice. However, possibly due to economics, the resultant building was predominantly brick, with contrasting lighter brick trim and a fair amount of terra cotta embellishment. As can be seen in the photos and from the detailed description below, it is a handsome building, one that local architects Wasmansdorff & Eastman could well be proud of.
Knerr-Tubb Block/Armory Hall A significant building in Lewistown's commercial district, the Knerr-Tubb Block is a good example of the preferred construction and design of the period on Main Street. The stone masonry building tradition that characterized the early structures of Lewistown had begun to pass as early as 1909 (except for foundations and additions to extant structures). Uncoursed, rubble stone buildings with brick facades are seen taking the place of the hand-cut and shaped stones of such buildings as the Masonic Temple, Carnegie Library and Diamond Block (all pre-1909).

The Knerr-Tubb Block is remembered by many as the Armory Hall, where for many years, Central Montana residents "tripped the light fantastic" at charity and dress balls, regular weekly dances and dance classes. Prof. Oswald, straight from Seattle, in 1914, was teaching the latest dances, including the Hesitation Waltz and the Tango, in the popular hall.

Downstairs, L. S. Butler and Charles Woodworth, in The Montana Buffet, offered food and libation, including Lewistown Draught Beer, at 116 W. Main. Spring and Eldred provided pool, billiards, and "other amusements" at 114 W. Main.

This commercial building is a two story high mass with common bond face brick on the street façade, rubble sandstone sidewalls, and rubble stone covered with stucco on the back (northwest) elevation. The second story has an exaggerated story height resulting in a large expanse of brick between the top of the cornice or parapet at the flat roof above. The main street façade is crowned with a massive sheet metal entablature; the center one-third of the cornice culminates into a large rectangular sheet metal pediment. A square pilaster with a globe finial enhances each end of the pediment; the center of the pediment features a rectangular tablet (or sub-pediment) that projects above the surrounding pediment and is decorated by a teardrop shaped finial. The words "Knerr and Tubb" and the date "1909" are stamped in the pediment. The entablature below has a simple strong projected cornice resting on modillions with an undecorated frieze and architrave below.
From the NRHP Nomination Form, Site No. 130
KNERR-TUBB BLOCK/ARMORY HALL

Rubble stone construction with brick veneer became Main Street’s preferred design after 1909. The elegant façade of this business block is an early example of the newer style, constructed before 1911 when locally produced bricks became available. Ground-floor businesses offered food and libation at the Montana Buffet or pool and billiards next door at Spring and Eldred’s. Upstairs, dance enthusiasts “tripped the light fantastic” at charity and dress balls, weekly dances, and dance classes. In 1914, Professor Oswald of Seattle taught the latest steps like the Hesitation Waltz and the tango. The exaggerated height, arched windows, and decorative sheet metal cornice of the upper floor appear today as they did in 1909.
From the NRHP plaque at the building
Describe the area and history:
Another turn of the century historic district, there are lots of interesting old buildings here, some, like this one, with some appealing eye candy.