Church of St.Peter, Church Lane, Walpole St.Peter, Walpole, Norfolk. PE14 7NS
A single face on the west side of the church tower.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

This is an almost complete example of a late C14th to early C15th, Late Decorated to Early Perpendicular, parish church, known variously as the 'Queen of the Marshlands' or the 'Cathedral of the Fens'. The previous church was almost completely swept away in the flood of 1337, the only part remaining of that church is the early C14th base of the west tower. The church was built as the result of the great wealth generated after the fens were drained leaving an extremely rich and fertile agricultural land, probably the richest in England.

The clock face is on the west face of the church tower just below the bell chamber openings. It is of skeleton form with a thick outer ring holding the hour and minute marks, an inner ring holding the 'bottom' of the Roman numerals. The marks, numerals and hands are all painted gold with the supporting rings black.

Status: Working

Display: Mounted