L'Eglise Notre-Dame - Montmorillon, France
31T E 336152 N 5143560
[EN] Dominating the Gartempe, the Notre-Dame church has preserved a Romanesque relief. [FR] Dominant la Gartempe, l'église Notre-Dame a conservé don chevet roman.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

The church floors its volumes built on the craggy rock of the left bank. Behind the medieval house, rue du Puit Cornet rested its hands against the cliff where the crypt St. Catherine serves as the base of the sanctuary.

Yet closed ramparts, the city has always been in contact with the rural world. The flocks came to drink at the river below the "Brouard" (drinking trough) and passed on the old bridge.