William L. & Emma Hawkins House -- Midlothian TX
An asymmetrial Queen Anne style Victorian mansion in Midlothian

This beautiful Victorian mansion was built at 803 Avenue G (AKA Business US 287/Main Street) near downtown Midlothian by William L. & Emma Hawkins. The home was finished in 1903. Their family lived here until 1913.

A state historic marker in frOnt of the home reads as follows:

"William L. & Emma Hawkins House

William L. Hawkins, the son of area pioneer settlers, and his wife Emma (Barker) purchased land and a house here in 1892. They removed the original structure in 1901 and hired local wood artisan Will Price to build this house. Made of imported cypress timber, it was completed in 1903. It features an asymmetrical Queen Anne design and ornate wood trim hand carved by Price. Prominent businessman Tom Dees and his wife Mattie (Hawkins) purchased the house in 1905, and in 1913 the property was acquired by Edward and Mollie Byrd. It remained in the Byrd family until 1957.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1994"
Public/Private: private home