Eglise Saint-Martial - Montmorillon, France
31T E 336448 N 5143654
[EN] Church built in 1861 on the site of a Romanesque church mentioned in the texts in 1138-1151. [FR] Eglise construite en 1861 à l'emplacement d'une église romane mentionnée dans les textes en 1138-1151.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

The current church was built from 1861 and completed twenty years later in 1881. It was built on the site of a Romanesque church mentioned in the texts in 1138-1151 and which depended from its foundation on the abbey Saint-Martial de Limoges.

From the primitive church, there remains the square tower, probably the base of the old bell tower, and the former apse of the choir. Built in a neo-Gothic style, much appreciated during the nineteenth century, the new church Saint-Martial receives furniture in the same style: pulpit preaching, altars and especially Grand-Orgue Factor Georges Wenner.

The great homogeneity of the ensemble reflects in a rather remarkable way the dynamism of the "priest-builders" of the second half of the nineteenth century, and the generosity of popular piety.

We also find the portraits or the patron saint of benefactors (Moussac, Lalande) in the stained glass windows that complement the decoration of the church. The church is listed as a historical monument since 1984.