Pigeonnier "contraceptif" - Montmorillon, France
31T E 336076 N 5143553
[EN] A contagious dovecote installed in 2017 at the foot of the old town of Montmorillon. [FR] Un pigeonnier contaceptif installé en 2017 au pied de la vieille ville de Montmorillon.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"Montmorillon already had her bees, and here she is endowed with a flock of about sixty pigeons duly banded and lodged at the foot of the city of writing.

With this pigeonnier "contraceptive" erected at the foot of the cliff pierced by many natural nesting boxes, the city hopes to regulate the population of birds that dirty the roofs, facades and sidewalks of the city center.

"We have locked 65 pigeons in the dovecote which have been banded, sanitary checked and fed," explains Thierry Capdegelle, regional manager of the SACPA Pigeon Contrôle Group. They form the starting flock, they make their nests and we have the first births. The birds that are born there will always come back to lay eggs. "

The goal is to fix the colony that will be monitored and regulated: "The sterilization is done simply: we shake the egg for 3 seconds, we mark it and put it back in the nest. But we do not sterilize all the eggs: the pigeons would quickly have to desert a place that is not conducive to reproduction. The young pigeons that are born are ringed in their turn. "

The eradication of pigeons would be a mistake, says Thierry Capdegelle: "They are part of the environment and nature abhors the void. Without pigeons, we would see other birds, such as jackdaws, take the place. "

The dovecote could shelter, within a year and a half, 200 to 300 pigeons. That's half the estimated population in the city center, said Mayor Yves Bouloux and his deputy Jean Blanchard: "The goal is to get them out of the church and some other places where they currently nest. Residents tell us that they have already seen an improvement. The dovecote is a gentle method of regulation. "