Daniel Cemetery -- De Soto TX
Daniel Cemetery in De Soto Texas, burial ground for Peters Colonists, dates from the late 1850s

The Daniel Cemetery is located off Danieldale Road on Bolton Boone Road. This cemetery was deep in the rural countryside when it was founded, but by the 1980s it has been caught by suburbia. In 2018 the cemetery is across a 4-lane road from a subdivision.

The day Blasterz visited we estimated there were 150 people buried here.

A state historic marker at the cemetery reads as follows:

"THE DANIEL CEMETERY

This burial ground originally served the family of the Rev. Ellison Armistead Daniel, Sr. (1797-1875) and pioneer settlers of southwest Dallas County. Daniel, who brought his family here in 1852, was a part-time Baptist minister who also farmed and ranched this land. The cemetery was first used in 1853 for the interment of his daughter-in-law Fannie P. Daniel. The earliest marked grave is that of Daniel's son-in-law William S. Langley (1822-1857). Other graves include those of Daniel family members who figured prominently in the development of Duncanville. (1982)"
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: De Soto TX

Approximate number of graves: 150+