La Taillanderie - Nans-sous-Sainte-Anne, France
31T E 727832 N 5206339
[EN] The Nans-sous-Sainte-Anne Taillanderie is a former industrial building located in Nans-sous-Sainte-Anne. [FR] La Taillanderie de Nans-sous-Sainte-Anne est un ancien bâtiment industriel situé à Nans-sous-Sainte-Anne.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

The name of "taillanderie" is used to designate workshops intended for the manufacture of cutting tools (scythes, serpins, etc.) for the needs of the peasantry.

La taillanderie was created in 1828 by the Lagrange family and was developed by the Philibert family from 1865, specializing in fake manufacture.

Between 1890 and 1914, twenty to twenty-five workmen worked in the factory and the cutting-mill was one of the most important production sites for scythes and cutting tools in France. The production then reached 35 000 tools including more than 20 000 false, which represented 1 / 20th of the French market.

After the First World War, and because of the mechanization of agricultural tools (mechanical mowers), production declined and the factory closed in 1969, when it had only three workers for an annual output of 3 000 false.

The establishment has kept its main mechanical and material elements allowing an opening to the visit2 and the visitors have the leisure to visit this workshop and to appreciate the special atmosphere of the work of the last century, through the operation of the martinets And an exhibition hall that traces the living conditions of blacksmiths and the production of cutting tools. Since 1995, the museum hosts an average of 25,000 visitors a year.

La taillanderie is an essential element of the "network of sites linked to industrial heritage". It is indeed representative of the small and medium-sized enterprises whose dynamism assured, in the nineteenth and twentieth century, the first industrialization of the Franche-Comté region.

La taillanderie is part of the network Museums of Comtoise Techniques and Cultures, an association highlighting the industrial heritage of Franche-Comté.