Reliefs at Castle Augustusburg - Brühl - North Rhine-Westphalia / Germany
Stucco reliefs at the facade around the castle
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Around the castle you will find a lot of different stucco reliefs, all of them in a very good condition.
At the front- and the backsite of the castle a tympanum shows a lot of putti figures (chubby male childs, usually naked and sometimes winged).

Augustusburg and Falkenlust Palaces, Brühl. (2017, November 1). In Wikipedia, The Free Encyclopedia. Retrieved 10:30, February 19, 2018, from (visit link)

"The Augustusburg and Falkenlust Palaces form a historical building complex in Brühl, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany, which has been listed as a UNESCO cultural World Heritage Site since 1984. The buildings are connected by the spacious gardens and trees of the Schlosspark. Augustusburg Palace (German: Schloss Augustusburg) and its parks also serve as a venue for the Brühl Palace Concerts. The Max Ernst Museum is located nearby.
The palaces were built at the beginning of the 18th century by the Archbishop-Elector of Cologne, Clemens August of Bavaria of the Wittelsbach family. The architects were Johann Conrad Schlaun and François de Cuvilliés. The main block of Augustusburg Palace is a U-shaped building with three main storeys and two levels of attics. The magnificent staircase was designed by Johann Balthasar Neumann.
Falkenlust hunting lodge

The gardens were designed by Dominique Girard. An elaborate flower garden for an area south of the palaces was also designed, but it was restructured by Peter Joseph Lenné in the 19th century and turned into a landscape garden. Attempts to renovate the area have proven difficult, due to poor source material availability.

Falkenlust hunting lodge was designed by François de Cuvilliés and built from 1729 to 1740, in the style of the Amalienburg hunting lodge in the park of Nymphenburg Palace.

From shortly after World War II until 1994, Augustusburg was used as a reception hall for guests of state by the German President, as it is not far from Bonn, which was the capital of the Federal Republic of Germany at that time."
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Where is this sculpture?: