Malena G. Williams - Wolfe City, TX
14S E 774288 N 3694823
Malena G. Williams's death of Cholera infantum at the age nearly fifteen months is noted on her headstone in historic Mount Carmel Cemetery, Wolfe City, TX.

This young lady is buried near her parents, and her father, William J. Williams, also known as "Uncle Billy", was the land donor for this cemetery. At the top of Malena's marble headstone is a dove, with this inscription:

Malena G.

Dau. of
W.J. & Feby Y.
Williams,

Died
of Cholera Infantum

Nov. 6, 1860,

Aged
14M, 28 D's.

"Cholera infantum" is something of a misnomer, as it's unrelated to the "classic" cholera that ravaged the populace in the days before modern medicine. It shares symptoms, though, including diarrhea, fever, vomiting, and prostration, and Cholera infantum was most common during summer months. The term is now deprecated -- it's recognized as a form of gastroenteritis -- and its occurrence is rare today.
Type of Death Listed: Illness or Disease