J.C. Hawkins - Allens Point Cemetery - Allens Point, TX
15S E 230223 N 3726704
Woodmen of the World for John Cicero Hawkins and another person, probably his wife, in Allens Point Cemetery, Allens Point, TX. Thanks to Findagrave for help with this one.

Mother Nature has weathered this early Woodmen monument quite well, and the presence of lichen and moss doesn't help in reading its inscriptions. A footstone with the initials "J.C.H.", along with a look on Findagrave, clarifies the main inscription as:

J.C. Hawkins

Born
Oct. 9, 1849,

Died
Jan. 19, 1901.

A loving husband
A father dear,
A faithful friend
lies buried here.

There is no Woodmen of the World emblem on this one, but the tools and the dove are at the top, all in very good condition, along with a still-legible ribbon that reads "Erected by the Woodmen of the World" and "Dum Tacet Clamat". On the side of the monument is a peeled away section that is all but illegible. Maybe a reference to "treasure"? Findagrave lists only one other Hawkins family member here, and the odds are pretty good that this is she, Mr. Hawkins's wife, Nancy Jane Hawkins.
Was the inscription legible?: No

Location of Marker/Monument: Cemetery