The First United Methodist Church 127 North Roberts Street -- Cedar Hill TX
The sign of history at the historic sanctuary of the First United Methodist Church of Cedar Hill

The historic sanctuary of the First United Methodist Church of Cedar Hill is located along Roberts Street on the larger First United Methodist Church campus between Potter Street and Lois Lane, Belt Line Road and Harrington Drive.

The sign reads as follows:

"THE FIRST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
127 North Roberts Street

The First United Methodist Church of Cedar Hill was formed in 1894. The congregation’s first church building was destroyed in the great tornado of 1856. A later frame building was constructed north of the present structure. In 1900 that building was torn down and reconstructed at 127 North Roberts Street, the site of the present sanctuary. The historic structure features beautiful stained glass windows, a functioning bell tower and Gothic detailing. The church carries a Texas State Historical Marker and is a Recorded Texas Historical Landmark."
Group that erected the marker: City of Cedar Hill

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: