Cedar Hill Town Square 200 South Main Street -- Cedar Hill TX
The sign for the Old City Hall is located at Babe's Chicken Dinner House in downtown Cedar Hill TX

The utilitarian 1962 X-shaped former City Hall for Cedar Hill Texas is now the home of Babe's Chicken Dinner House, a local southern food and fried chicken restaurant.

Two signs of history and a local Cedar Hill historical site medallion decorate the grounds of the old City Hall, where you can get a great meal after taking in the history here.

The sign reads as follows:

"CEDAR HILL TOWN SQUARE
200 South Main Street

The tiny settlement of Cedar Hill was established in 1846. Families set their roots around a special plot of land donated by Abraham Hart, one of the first settlers in the area and recipient of land through the 1841 Peter’s Colony land grant.

William C. Hart donated the land for the Town Square in 1847, although the plat was not laid out until 1871 when J. M. Williams of the Santa Fe Railroad put pen to paper and officially filed the plat with Dallas County. The streets around the town square became the hub of local government business and social activity, but the actual Townsquare piece of property remained vacant for decades as a park. The square was the site of a community well and was furnished with roughhewn cedar seating known as “whittler’s benches.”

In the early 1900s a thoroughfare was created that bisected the square diagonally and featured a landscaped median. In the 1940s bandstand was constructed and square served as the site for the annual fall Festival that became Country Day on the Hill. Not until 1962, over 100 years after the land was donated, did the city build on the property, constructing a shared facility that housed city government offices the library and a modern three-bay fire station.

The library and fire department relocated in 1987 to make room for the newly renovated City Hall. In 2003 citizens approved a bond to construct a new facility on another site. In 2008 the city consolidated all departments under one roof on uptown Boulevard, vacating the old City Hall and making room for Babe’s Chicken Dinner House."
Group that erected the marker: City of Cedar Hill

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: