Raymond Cenotaph WWI - Raymond, Alberta
The Raymond Cenotaph WWI is to the side of the museum at 10 Broadway North.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The Raymond cenotaph is actually quite impressive with a beautifully crafted soldier posed on top. There are two plaques attached honoring Raymond veterans who lost their lives during World War I and World War II.

The soldier atop, crafted in white Italian marble, was sculpted by an Italian sculptor whose identity shall remain unknown. The soldier is dressed in a World War I uniform with a helmet on his head, a backpack on his back and his bayonet on his belt. He stands at ease beside a tree stump with both hands over the muzzle of his rifle, whose butt rests on the ground. This is a very intricately crafted statue, showing every little wrinkle in the soldier's uniform.

TO THE
ENDURING MEMORY
OF THE MEN OF
THE RAYMOND DISTRICT
WHO DIED IN
THE GREAT WAR
1914 – 1918
   C. ALLRED
   E. BETTS
   R. CARD
   H. CRAVEN
   J. FAUTLEY
W. HOWARD
N. MILNER
L. STEVENSON
K. SUGIMOTO
T. SUDA
Raymond Cenotaph
The Raymond Cenotaph arrived in Raymond exactly one week after Armistice Day, November 11th, 1930. The Cenotaph was constructed in memory of the men who lost their lives while serving on active duty during the First World War. At a later time a tribute for the men who lost their lives in the Second World War were also added.

A leading Italian sculptor created the statue of a soldier in solemn repose. The Memorial was originally scheduled for unveiling on Armistice Day, November 11th, 1930. The sculptor was on hand to set the statue on the base for unveiling. Unfortunately, due to the statues late arrival from Italy, and bad weather conditions, the unveiling did not occur until Dominion Day, 1931.

In May of 1962, almost thirty years later, another plaque was added to the north side of the Cenotaph. The plaque was placed in position by members of the Raymond branch of the Royal Canadian Legion. Funds for the plaque were raised by Legion members during the winter months at bingo games and whist parties, which were arranged for the public as well as the Legion members. The plaques matches the one which hangs on the east side of the memorial and marks the memory of the men who lost their lives while serving on active duty during World War II.
From the Alberta Heritage Register
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 12/11/1931

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Raymond Branch of the Royal Canadian Legion

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: