Whitefish Community Library - Whitefish, Montana
Whitefish Community Library is located at 9 Spokane Avenue at the corner of Railway Street.
Location: Montana, United States

The Whitefish Community Library is a spacious, beautiful building. There is plenty of room to read in a relaxing setting or get online at one of the computer stations.

Outside on the bench in front of the library a book was released into the wild on September 18, 2002. The book, The Simple Truth, by David Baldacci was never heard from again.

A library in today’s world is much more than a repository for printed materials. One of the increasingly important roles the Whitefish Community Library will carry out in the coming future is to serve as a portal to online information and databases. Libraries of the last century housed shelf after shelf of encyclopedias, automobile repair manuals, and a host of other reference materials.

Today, all of that information is available online, and the Whitefish Community Library is pleased to offer you a broad range of opportunities to find the information you want and need.

Samples of Resources:
• Academic Search Elite • Auto Repair Reference Center • Biography Reference Center • Business Source Elite • CINAHL with Full Text • Consumer Health Complete • Environment Complete • ERIC • Funk & Wagnalls New World Encyclopedia • Green File • Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition • History Reference Center • Kid Search • Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts • Literary Reference Center • MAS Ultra – School Edition • Master FILE Premier • MEDLINE • Middle Search Plus • Military & Government Collection • Newspaper Source Plus • Points of View • Primary Search • Professional Development Collection • Psychology & Behavioral Sciences Collection • Regional Business News • Seachasaurus • Small Engine Repair Reference Center • Teachers Reference Center • TOPICsearch
9 Spokane Avenue
Whitefish, MT United States